Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

What is the legal liability for (a) an establishment's property manager; and (b) a valet company in regards to a drunk driver?

Asked on 4/23/13, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each case is different so it is impossible to tell on the facts you presented. However, NC does have what are known as Dram Shop Laws and under certain circumstances, establishments can be held liable for damages caused by a drunk driver they served.

Read more
4/23/13, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now