Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Do you have to maintain insurance after a DWI in the state of NC?

Asked on 11/14/12, 11:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. Even someone convicted of a DWI can own a car. Whether they can drive is a separate issue. If the convicted person owns a car and surrenders the license plates to the DMV and the car is parked in a safe place (I don't know its value, but if it was damaged and there was no insurance then the owner would have to eat any loss) then the insurance can be cancelled if there is no outstanding car loan. If the insurance is cancelled and there is a car loan and the lender finds out, the lender will get forced place insurance and it will be very expensive and the owner will have to pay it. If there is someone else who is going to be using the car, the answer is no, the insurance cannot be cancelled.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/12, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now