Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

probation

My son was convicted in NC for second offense DUI. He is currently on a 2yr. probation and is not scheduled to get his license back until 2008. He is in rehab. in NC, due to be released in late Dec. or early Jan. We have been told that his probation can not be transferred out of the state of NC. We, his parents, live in VA and feel that he would be better off with us once he gets out of rehab. because he has no place to go in NC and no way to get around to find a job since he has no license. If he could live with us here in VA, we could supervise his activity and see that he gets back and forth to a job. Could he live and work in VA, but still meet with a probation officer in NC?

Asked on 11/01/04, 11:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: probation

Even if your son's probation cannot be transferred to Virginia (for whatever reason), he still should be able to live and work in the Commonwealth as long as he is able to report as required to the N. Carolina probation office and maintain the other conditions of his probationary status.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/04, 1:18 pm
Marcus Hill Law Office of Marcus Hill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: probation

He can probably be transferred, though the judge has to approve it. He can only be on probation where he lives.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/04, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now