Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Is the statue of limitations 7 years for a DUI driving offense in North Carolina? If so can you get your license back after the 7 years are up?

Asked on 9/22/12, 10:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a confusing topic. If you have not been charged after two years the Statute of limitations runs, and the State cannot charge you. However if you are properly charged, but fail to appear, this tolls the Statute of Limitations indefinitely. If you have failed to appear on a case you remain revoked forever until you appear in court and face the charge.

If you are, instead, asking about the time that your licence is revoked for a conviction, it is complicated and depends upon many factors. You must complete all terms of the sentence and complete an alcohol treatment course. The counselor must send in a form 508 to the DMV. If you have multiple DWI convictions the revocation can roll all the way to "Permanent"

But "Permanent" does not mean permanent, it is just a status which indicates that you will never get your license (even after 7 years) until you request a hearing at the DMV and win that hearing.

If you have further questions, visit our web site www.NCLawyer.com

Read more
9/22/12, 12:36 pm
Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the statute of limitations for a DWI (North Carolina does not have DUI) is not seven years. A statute of limitations sets the period of time in which the state has to charge you. However, I suspect this is not the question you intended to ask. Most likely you have already been charged and convicted of DWI and are now wondering when you can get you license back. If that is the case, you did not provide enough information to answer. The emminent Mr. Dummit is correct when he says that is a complicated issue and depends on may factors.

Read more
9/22/12, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now