Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

I was wondering Is a driving while intoxacted

a felony?

Asked on 11/29/11, 1:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In North Carolina the offense is known as Driving While Impaired. Under certain circumstances, it can be a felony. The most common way for the charge to rise to felony status is to have multiple prior convictions of DWI withing a certain period of time.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/11, 3:12 pm
Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DWI under North Carolina Law is a misdemeanor not a felony. The Statute is NCGS 20-138.1. If the person has three prior DWI convictions in the last ten years the charge can be enhanced to a felony. If you need further details, you can review videos on the topic at our web site .

Read more
Answered on 12/01/11, 4:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now