Legal Question in Education Law in North Carolina

Can college students be forced into purchasing new school materials from the campus bookstore?

Asked on 8/16/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In most cases yes. Since, you are not forced to go to college and even if you do, you can go to literally thousands of different schools, a school can condition your enrollment on certain criteria and while making you purchase supplies from one retailer may not be fair, it is not illegal.

Read more
8/17/13, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now