Legal Question in Elder Law in North Carolina

I am 75 years old and my wife is 71, our house is paid for and I would like to know how to transfer ownership to our son with me and my wife having life time rights to live in house. Also I would like to know how to keep the state from taking my home to pay nursing home fees if they should accur.

Asked on 8/22/11, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl David Law Offices of Cheryl David
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is important that you see an attorney to do this transfer correctly so that the concerns you addressed are handled legally. Improperly transferring the property could have devastating repercussions if care is needed in the next few years. Please contact our office (336)547-9999 or choose an elder care attorney through NAELA.org.

Read more
8/22/11, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now