Legal Question in Elder Law in North Carolina

What is the pro's and con's of a parent putting her house in a child's name?

Asked on 4/11/13, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, without knowing the specifics of your situation, you cannot get a proper answer. I recommend you meeting with a real estate attorney in your area. Keep in mind, that when you place property in someone else's name, they have legal control of it...and you may not like what they do with it.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/13, 6:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now