Legal Question in Elder Law in North Carolina

Undue Influence - Life Policy Bennificiary Change

Within one one of my mother's death, in great pain and distress while dying from end-state colon cancer and liver failure, jaundiciced and under the influence of controlled substances (hydromorphon, fentanyl, lorazepam) and anti-nausea medications (ondansetron, metoclopramide) for such pain and distress, as well as oxygen support, residing with and under the exclusive care and control of my father, father using undue influence, including physical force and verbal abuse, manipulated my mother by having her change her beneficiary desgnations on her annuity from my father, her children, her sister, and her church, to my father only.

The beneficiary change was not witnessed in person by the agent as his company policy requires. The agent confirmed the change with a phone call to my mother with my father present in the room ensuring the change was completed.

Did my father commit fraud?

What are the statues of limitations to file such a complaint?

Can the insurance company be held responsible for not following their own policies?

The agent was my brother-in-law!

Asked on 8/26/04, 3:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Brady Brady, Nordgren, Klym & Morton, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Undue Influence - Life Policy Bennificiary Change

I am not sure that your father committed fraud. The real question is whether or not your mother was under undue influence in the signing of the beneficiary change or if she was competent at the time of the execution of the change. These are questions of fact.

I cannot determine if the insurance company would be responsible without seeing the company policies and the beneficiary form.

I have not researched the statute of limitations question.

Read more
8/26/04, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now