Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

16 year old runaway..from another state having issues with adoptive father who has custody. went to another state where from personal knowledge at 16 they can't make em come home...has been there more then 30 days wants to stay there and start school but is worried they'll come get him and make him go back to adoptive father. home state says at 17 he can't be made to come back in which he turns 17 next month. need advice on his situation and best course of action. biological parents know his whereabouts and know he's safe but neither have custodial rights. will he have to go home and face the music or can he start school and move on with his life?????

Asked on 8/22/13, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He most likely will not be able to register for school if the state he is in has registration requirements similar to NC - uless he somehow becomes emancipated. Also, there is no state where a 16 year old or even a 17 year old can hang out and give the custodial parent the finger and not be made to come home - again unless the child is emancipated. Not sure where you got that info from but it is flat wrong. Basically, he won't be able to choose where he wants to be until he is 18. His best bet is to hope the adoptive father doesn't find him but if he does, adoptive father has the right to snatch him up by his ear, throw him in a car and biddy bop back to the 'ol homestead.

Read more
8/22/13, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now