Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Acting as Pro Se in a Modification of Custody case. I'm I able to obtain visitation or medical records from the hospital? I currently do not have legal custody. This case started before the twins were born. One twin was in NICU for a month after birth and who visited her maybe important part of this case. I was not allow and the twins are now 13 months old. Thank you. ************** apposing party.

Asked on 4/23/13, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can subpoena the records by sending them a written subpoena that you can get from the forms section of www.nccourts.org. before you subpoena records, which you may be charged for and which may be expensive, you need to determine how the medical records are relevant to custody.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/13, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now