Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Can my brother, age 48 and myself age 52 sue our father for physical and mental abuse as children and mental abuse now?

Asked on 6/22/13, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue, but you would have a difficult case. A great deal of time has passed so you would have a difficult time producing "credible" evidence of this abuse. Also, you need to show your damages, so for the abuse you would need medical records to show you needed treatment for the physical and mental abuse. You should speak to a civil attorney in your area.

Read more
6/24/13, 5:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now