Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

name change father not to be found

Hi I would like to change my son's middle name but have been divorced from his father for 2 years. He is in and out of jail and has made no effort to be in his son's life (no contact of any kind and no child support). When he's not in jail, I have absolutely no way to find him (he lives in TX I live in NC). Will I be able to change my son's middle name without his father's consent? Thank You.

Asked on 1/14/07, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis Gibson Law Office of Dennis Gibson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: name change father not to be found

Upon determination by a court or clerk of superior court that the child has been abandoned by one parent, then the other may change the name of a child. There are a lot of procedural hoops to jump through but it could be done.

Read more
1/14/07, 10:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now