Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

child visitation

i have not seen my two sons,8&10, in 2 years and havent had any steady visitation with them in 4yrs. ex-wife claims assault and abandonment even though i continuously sent letters and tried to have contact with them as she moved from place to place without letting me know where they were living. i never got an attourney during the divorce and never went to any of the court dates.i used drugs and drank to combat depression.i know i acted irresponsibly and probably deserved to not see them. i have since caught up on my child support and am ahead on payments. i have since remarried and have a 9month old child with my new wife. i am desperately trying to make things right and be a good father to my sons. i need to know if i still have rights as a father and if i may be able to get visitation with them after being a deadbeat dad for so long. also during my search for them i found her apartment and broke a window trying to get her to talk to me. i know i was out of hand but i was distraught and angered by her lies of abuse. a police report was filed and i have never heard anything about it since but it was in a different state(nc, i now live in sc)do i even have a chance in hell of ever seeing them again??? please help if possible!!!

Asked on 3/24/09, 2:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child visitation

If she is in NC, then you need to consult an attorney there. If this case was in SC, I think that there's a good chance that the Court would grant you some visitation, though it may be phased in to allow the children to get reacquainted with you.

These are complex issues, and it is important that they be handled correctly. Therefore, it is important that you consult an experienced family law attorney to find out what options are available to you based on the facts of your particular case.

If you need more information, you can visit my family law blog (www.SCFamilyLaw.com) or our website (www.StevensFirm.com). I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
3/24/09, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now