Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

community property

If I inheirit a home or recieve a life insurance claim, does it become community property?

Asked on 3/29/09, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Williams Rice Law, PLLC - Web Based & Downtown Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: community property

NC is not a community property state.

If you receive an inheritance or life insurance and you gift it to your marriage, it could become marital property.

To prevent it from becoming marital property, put the funds in an account that is ONLY in your name and keep it ONLY in your name. If you can trace the funds to your inheritance at the time of divorce AND you maintain it in your own name, it will remain your separate property.

Read more
3/30/09, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now