Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

My ex has custody of my daughter. He was given custody through CPS while I was trying to complete everything to get my children back. My case has been closed and my two youngest children have returned home. The court order for custody says that I get her supervised every other weekend, but that my dad is the supervisor. The thing is he has never gone by the supervised visits and I have had her every other weekend as well as every other week during this past summer un supervised with his knowledge and approval. Now he is angry with me and refusing to let me see her and I have since moved 2 hours away from my dad. What can I do?

Asked on 9/11/13, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mueni Muli Wanjohi & Muli Law Firm PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File for a modification of changed custody based on a substantial change of circumstances that affects the minor child. You will need a competent attorney to be successful. Wish you all the best!

Read more
9/11/13, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now