Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Electric power contracts

If a husband leaves his wife and the electricity contract is in his name, can he turn the power off? There are two children in the home.

Asked on 3/16/09, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Williams Rice Law, PLLC - Web Based & Downtown Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Electric power contracts

Can and should are different questions.

While the electric company may let him, he should not cancel the electricity. A husband has a duty to provide for the support of a dependent spouse and by affirmitively withdrawing his support, he may be ordered to pay the wife's attorney fees.

Talk to an attorney ASAP.

Information posted for educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created herein.

Read more
3/16/09, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now