Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

My father passed, his will gave all to his wife (not my mother). She passed 3 months later. I was named in the will as beneficiary if her death preceeded my fathers'. A family member insists that the rights to the property reverts back to me because it is a titled property, not a deeded property. Is this correct? The property is in South Carolina, I live in North carolina. I am being asked to sign a renunciation of rights for the family member, can I do that?

Asked on 4/23/13, 5:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak to an estates attorney because w don't have enough facts here. Was the property titled to you? if not, then the property being titled is irrelevant to your question.

Read more
4/23/13, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now