Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

grandparents visitation rights

We have a grandchild my current husband saw every day of his life until he divorced the child's grandmother. The child belongs to his ex-wife's daughter and his son, whom are not married but have this child together. We need to know what steps we have to take in order for him to get legal visitation rights to see this child again. He was told that is he left the child's grandmother that they would not allow him to see the child after separation and divorce and his son is afraid to ''buck'' the mother.

Asked on 9/10/03, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Griffin The Law Office of James L. Griffin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: grandparents visitation rights

Grandparents have no legal rights in visitation of their grandchildren. His son, the child's father, is his best bet. Other than that, there is little that can be done to force visitation.

Good luck

Read more
9/10/03, 10:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now