Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Hi,I am 40 years old Turkish Female and have been married for 3 years with an American man. We have 2 kidswho are 2 years and 6 months old. I have only green card .I am not working but my brother is ready to support me financially . If I want to get divorce , can I take my kids. Because my husband always says he will take 2 kids and will only see them whenever he wants.

Can you give me some information about my rights as a mom.

Thank you for your help

Sibel Kurt

Asked on 8/18/13, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mueni Muli Wanjohi & Muli Law Firm PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have been married for 3 years, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship. Seek counsel of a competent immigration attorney. You also have a constitutionally protected right to raise and care for your children. Seek child custody of your children

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now