Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

My husband has been paying child support for 8 years for his daughter. They don't know each other bc the mother of the child as made it clear from the beginning it was her way or no way. My husband and I have 3 kids of our own and we've been married for 9 years . My question is , is it possible to go to court to get visitation rights since its been so long? We definitely want to start off slow for the sake of the child. But we would like to see her and have her around more.

Asked on 8/12/13, 9:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course he can have visitation. He is entitled to it and there isn't squat all his ex can legally do about it unless there is some compelling reason why he shouldn't have visitation. It is a sad state of affairs where a woman dictates to a man that he can't visit with his child. Your husband needs to grow a pair and man-up, hire an attorney and stop letting his ex tell him how things are going to be.

Read more
8/13/13, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now