Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

My husband and I are separated and he now has his own place but refuses to let me know where he lives. We have a 1 year old daughter together and since I do not know where he lives or his living conditions can I not have my daughter go with him when he says "he going to HIS home"? Since I don't know the whereabouts of my baby when she is with him, can I not let him take her until I find out his living location and arrangements?

Asked on 10/07/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is quite reasonable to refuse to allow the child to go with the father if he will not tell you where he lives or allow you to have a quick look at the place. If he wants to be a jerk, tell him he will just have to deal with visitation that is supervised by you and / or at some public location. Do keep in mind that if there is no Court order or a least a Separation Agreement establishing custody, then father is well within his rights to take the child to his place, not inform you where it is and more over to not give the child back. Of course all this jerkish behavior is stressful for the child and would most likely make him look bad in Court. It is always best if the parents can work together and be cooperative in raising the child but if that doesn't happen - you should consult a family law attorney to see what your options are.

Read more
10/07/13, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now