Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

my husband split up 5 years ago n he took coustody we got back together shortly after n have been together since but the fighting is so bad i want to leave but i dont know if the coustody papers r still in effect ? so my question is are they ?

Asked on 8/20/13, 9:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Impossible to determine based on the information you provided and without looking at the paperwork you are referring to. If this was Court Ordered custody, it is most likely still in effect. If it was a written agreement between you and your husband, this may or may not be in effect depending on the language of the agreement due to you reconciliation.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now