Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Incarserated fathers rights for visitation

Does a father serving time in the State of NC have any rights of visitation for his child? The child was born after father was incarserated and birth mother and father were not married. There has been a relationship between the father and child during the past 4 years at prison visitation. The mother has decided child will not be allowed to have any further relationship with the father. Is there anything legally the father can do to be allowed to visit with the child during the remainder of his term. Does the father have any rights at this time or will he have to wait until he is out of prison to see his son again?

Thank You

Asked on 1/28/04, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Griffin The Law Office of James L. Griffin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Incarserated fathers rights for visitation

The father can go to court just like anyone else and seek joint custody and or visitation. If you want more information about an organization that may be able to help,e-mail me at:

jim-dot@ix.netcom.com

Read more
1/28/04, 10:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now