Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Jurisdiction to enforse a custody order

Final custody determination and order was filed in Oct of 95. Order gave me (mother) full custody and his father liberal visitation.

I was the plaintiff. I was living in NC at time complaint (custody and divorce) was filed. NC was determined to be my son's home state at that time.

My son and I relocated to SC in Nov 1995.

Defendant (father) was and still is resident of Texas.

Recently defendant (father) filed a contempt motion in NC falsely accusing me of contempt of the custody order.

Question - Can NC still take jurisdiction even though none of the parties are resident or citizens of that state?

How can a motion be filed in a case that was wrapped up over 6 years ago (instead of having to file a new complaint to start a new case)?

thank you

Asked on 12/19/01, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Jurisdiction to enforse a custody order

Question - Can NC still take jurisdiction even though none of the parties are resident or citizens of that state?

Answer - North Carolina still has what is called Continuing Jurisdiction because that is the state where the order was issued. However, you can have your new attorney file a motion to have the case transferred to South Carolina.

Question - How can a motion be filed in a case that was wrapped up over 6 years ago?

If your husband thinks that you are not complying with the original order, then the proper procedure would be to file for a contempt of court, which he has done. In other words, he is saying that the original order is not being followed. Therefore, a contempt action would be proper since it relates to the original action. It would not be appropriate for him under these circumstances to file a new action.

Robert J. Johnston

1-843-828-1137 Surfside Beach

LawyerSC@aol.com

Read more
12/20/01, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now