Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

how to legally sign over parental rights to the father

i am the father ...my wife said she will sign over all custody to me .....how can she do this out of court

Asked on 12/25/01, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Weeks Law Office of James B Weeks
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how to legally sign over parental rights to the father

Yes, she can sign an agreement to release all parental rights, BUT if she later did contest the agreement in Court, you would have to prove that she did it without duress. The agreement should be prepared by an atty, signed by both of you before a notary

Read more
12/29/01, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now