Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

can i get paper drawn up between me and my child's father that will state what days he will get her and when he has to bring her back home? neither of us have custody of her just want another way to go because i want be able to prove him unfit and he want either just want some kind of agreement between us

Asked on 1/25/12, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judy Tseng Wake Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can draft up an agreement and have both of you sign it. It's better to get it reviewed by an attorney who specializes in family law to make sure you aren't missing anything or making anything ambiguous.

Read more
1/26/12, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now