Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Can a phone or text message record with time and date prove cheating in court? Or do you need hard evidence? Please help!

Asked on 3/21/12, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hard evidence - that's funny. But seriously, I suppose it depends on what the message says. If the message says 'This is John's wife and I'm having sex with his best friend.' Then I'd say that's pretty good evidence. However, an ordinary message even with the time and date would most likely not be of much help in proving cheating.

Read more
3/21/12, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now