Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Would it cause more problems in my custody case if I were to pick up my daughter from her preschool that her mother just placed her in a month ago. Her mother has kept her from me for a month now, and court is on the 30th. She is in virginia and I live in north carolina, my lawyer hasn't helped at all with an agreement of custody yet.

Asked on 1/19/12, 7:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question is kinda vauge. When you say 'pick up' do you mean pick her up and keep her with you? If so, yes this most likely will cause you problems. Don't do that. Even if you mean pick her up for a visit, it could still cause problems if you do it without the mothers permission. Besides most schools won't let you pick your daughter up if you aren't on an approved list. Your best bet is to wait until the hearing on the 30th and try an establish at least a schedule of visitation.

Read more
1/21/12, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now