Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Separation

I fell my husband wrongful tricked me into signing a legal separation a month ago.I need someone to look it over and I have questions I regret doing it I feel I had no chance to get help

Asked on 2/12/09, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robin Cromer Cromer Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Separation

You should take the legal separation agreement to an attorney and have her look it over for you. In many cases such agreements are not final until approved by family court, so do it right away. Any agreement is subject to contest if it was made without full disclosure of the financial condition of both parties.

Read more
2/12/09, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now