Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I have a son that on his birth certificate says a another person fathered him. we proved that he was not the father by way of dna from child support. I believe I am his father but just recently she left me how do I go about getting my name on the birth certificate and getting him back because she is on drugs and all I know is she went to ga from nc

Asked on 6/16/13, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Aside from going Rambo and kidnapping the child (which is illegal and I highly recommend you not do) you are going to have to retain an attorney to assist you with getting custody which will be difficult since you are not yet proven to be the child's father Depending on how long the child resided in NC and how long its been since they left for GA, NC may still have jurisdiction over the child. So you should start with a NC lawyer first and get a consultation ASAP. Without an attorney's help there is virtually no way to get the child legally yourself unless you can convince mom to give custody to you voluntarily and even in that case, you'll most likely need some help getting the paperwork drafted.

Read more
7/01/13, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now