Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I have a son and am wanting to change his name do to certain circumstances with his father. I was wondering if I have to get the father's consent to do so even though the father in question is not on his birth certificate or in any way a part of his life?

Asked on 8/12/13, 10:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you need father's consent. I would dangle the incentive of no child support in order to motivate him to consent. You are also going to need a legitimate reason to change the child's name - 'certain circumstances with the father' may not be sufficient. You should consult with a local attorney to assist you.

Read more
8/13/13, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now