Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Uncontested?

I was married in 9/03; left running from my husband in 3/04. I spoke to him last night and metioned that the divorce should be already finalized and that it was uncontested. I live in NJ and he is in NC. I called the city clerk to see if i have been served; but they say I have not at least not through his county. I am trying to see what my next step would be in finding out the validity of his words. He does not have an address for me and probably does not want one. He does not provide me with any information as far as this goes. He suffer's from Bi-polar disease and left me out on the street; I think that the time I was married to him he owe's me some kind of restitution; I need guidance as far as my next step in this case I do not want him to divorce me without my knowledge.

Please advise

Asked on 11/16/04, 9:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Uncontested?

You need to speak with an attorney. From what you report, you are unsure even if you are being sued for divorce and do not know if you have been served. I am assuming there are no children involved?

Please feel free to contact me if you wish to discuss this matter further.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/04, 1:41 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Uncontested?

I can only guess about what, if anything the husband is doing. He would be required to file the divorce complaint in the county where he lives. If he has always lived in the same county it is a simple matter to make an inquiry of the court clerk with whom the papers would have been filed for a divorce to see if he has EVER filed ANY divorce complaint against you.

If he has no money, you can't get blood out of a stone. If he has money or some asset acquired during your marriage you could file in New Jersey if you have lived here for at least a year.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersehy

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

201 342 7933

Read more
Answered on 11/18/04, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now