Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

unsure & threatened

My ex says I am a dad. The time line does not add up. Seperated over 9 mon. when born & baby was a premey. Im not sure if I am on birthcirtificate. Ex is threatning to try and take me & my wife to court for support. I am disabled & not working, trying to get disability. Can my ex take any of my wifes money or my disability check without proving I am the dad? Can she take money from my wife if I do not get disability? I can't afford to pay my bills let alone anything else. Please Help!

Asked on 10/06/05, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Griffin The Law Office of James L. Griffin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unsure & threatened

No, your X cannot force your wife to pay your child support. She can most likely have the state to test you. Support will be based on your income, including any disability you receive.

Read more
10/07/05, 12:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now