Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Unwed parents residing in different states, mother and child in TN, father in NC. Non-custodial parent wants his rights terminated by the mother. Can this be done in his state of residence or does it have to be in the state where the child resides? Minor child was NEVER a resident of NC where father resides.

Asked on 11/24/13, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am assuming father wants his parental rights terminated - most likely to avoid having to pay child support. Yeah, it doesn't work that way. You can not sua sponte terminate your parental rights. The only way father's rights can be terminated is if the mother or some other person / agency with standing wants the rights terminated either for cause or with the consent of the father. That action would be done where the mother and child reside. So since you will most likely be popped with child support anyway, why not man up and be a part of your child's life.

Read more
11/24/13, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now