Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I need visitation for Christmas 2002

I was not able to see my 4 year old daughter for Christmas 2001, even though I have visitation rights every other weekend. Her mother was mad and would not let me have her. I need it in writing that I can have her for Christmas 2002. I don't have a lot of money and would have to make payments to a lawyer and lawyers in Greensboro do not take payments is there a way I can file for Holiday visitation by myself? Also the mother is terminal ill and won't tell me what is wrong, my daughter is transferred to her matenial grandmother when she is having surgeries. I would like to take care of my own daughter if the mother can't-Can I? Thanks for your help.

Asked on 1/05/02, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Weeks Law Office of James B Weeks
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I need visitation for Christmas 2002

You need to retain an atty because filing a Motion pro se is difficult.

Maybe you could make payments until the retainer amount is in the atty's Trust acct

Read more
1/06/02, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now