Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

can my wife attend her 11yo daughters graduation on a non visit day without geting in trouble. just to watch no contact will take place

Asked on 9/28/13, 5:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Much more facts are needed, because there has to be more to the story. Typical custody agreements aren't really designed to bar the other parent from seeing the child on a "non custody" day. She should be able to go, unless there is a Court order that prevents her from going.

Read more
9/29/13, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now