Legal Question in Medical Leave in North Carolina

I am 16 and pregnant and my mom wants me to have an abortion and wont let me see the fathers family. can i legally move in with the father if my mom does not consent in the state of north carolina.

Asked on 3/03/11, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Bollinger Bollinger Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are still a minor. The fact that you did not protect yourself from out of wedlock pregnancy does not make you mature enough to govern your life. You are still under her authority. Depending on how old the father is, he may have committed a felony by having sex with you. So he could end up in prison. Better listen to Momma.

Read more
3/12/11, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now