Legal Question in Medical Leave in North Carolina

Is my boss/employer allowed to tell me or ask me to delay having surgery in which I will take FMLA time off?

Asked on 5/27/11, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a medical condition and your need for leave can be delayed (according to your medical provider), your employer can likely ask you to be flexible on the dates. The ultimate decision of the need for leave is up to your doctor.

Read more
5/27/11, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now