Legal Question in Medical Leave in North Carolina

Is a husband required to medically care for is wife?

Asked on 8/25/12, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What exactly do you mean? This may or may not be a Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) issue. Under FMLA, you can get unpaid time off from work if you need it to care for an ailing spouse. You need to speak to your employer or HR department about requesting leave under the FMLA. However, I am not an employment attorney so perhaps an employment attorney can give you greater insight if you re-post your question and direct it to that.

If you are asking whether you must financially pay for the care, that is a different matter. The answer generally is yes. If your spouse receives medical treatment and does not pay for it (or if insurance does not fully cover it), then under the "doctrine of necessaries" in NC, you will be held financially responsible for it.

Read more
8/27/12, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now