Legal Question in Medical Leave in North Carolina

I have been out of work and the doctor refuses to write a note for all the time i was out, what can I do to avoid termination of employmnt?

Asked on 4/24/13, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first thing to discover is why your doctor won't write a note for the entire time you were out. If you were taking extra days without his say so, there is probably not much you can do. If he id just being unreasonable, then you should speak to him and possibly complain.

Read more
4/24/13, 6:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now