Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

13 yr old from out of state Staying with family in the neighborhood. Child breaks my windshield trowing rocks. Who is responsible and how should I go about getting my windshield repaired?

Asked on 8/24/13, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The child who broke it is responsible. The family he is staying with is responsible only if they failed to properly supervise him. You could be liable if you are found to be negligent. Contact your insurance agency and/or an attorney to get started.

Read more
8/24/13, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now