Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

If animal control wants to quarantine ur dog and she runs away will they take you to jail

Asked on 8/04/13, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on if they believe the dog 'ran away'. Animal control in NC is basically on a county by county basis. Some counties make animal control part of their county or city law enforcement and those animal control officers may have power of arrest. Other counties contract with private companies to provide animal control services and they generally will not have any more power of arrest than any other regular citizen. There use to be a position known as a dog warden that by statute has the power of arrest but I can't think of any NC county that still utilizes a dog warden. Generally, you will not be arrested unless you have committed a crime or violated a court order. It is doubtful that your dog running away would constitute a crime on your part and you would have been notified of any order. So odds of you being arrested are slim. Even if you are arrested, your bond would most likely be extremely low if any at all - so your odds of actually going to jail if you are arrested are almost zero.

Read more
8/04/13, 8:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now