Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Can a dissolved North Carolina Corporation be sued to recover from its former insurance policy? The corporation was insured at the time it committed the violations, but soon after dissolved. If it matters the violations were HIPAA violations. Any citations would be useful.

Asked on 5/09/13, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Under NC law, you have to sue the insured directly to get to the policy. I recommend you speak to a business attorney to discuss the proper method to sue the dissolved corporation to get to the insurance proceeds.

Read more
5/09/13, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now