Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Can my family kick out the person I'm renting my house to?

Asked on 10/29/13, 8:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure they can if they have enough muscle and / or fire power to get the job done but I suspect you mean can they 'legally' kick out the person you are renting to. That depends on who owns the house and what your authority is to enter into a rental lease, if one was done and whether or not any such rental lease is valid.

Read more
10/29/13, 9:09 pm
Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Ms. Houser...you didn't give us enough information. Much depend son who owns the home, if there is a lease, and if the lease was signed by a valid owner.

You should consult with a real estate attorney in your area.

Read more
10/30/13, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now