Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

I'm involved in a relationship breakup and there is a dispute over property. My boyfriend cites communal property as the reason he can take the furniture and pets. However most was purchased before he moved in.

Asked on 7/18/13, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

North Carolina is not a community property state and community property rights only apply to marriages. Unfortunately, you have to work it out with him. AS you could sue for a return of the property, but you have to prove what property you had before him and that might be difficult.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now