Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

My ex roommate went though my mailbox, opened my mail, activated my EBT card with MY social security number and used up all $200.00 on the card. Can I take her to court for that?"

Asked on 9/29/11, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a criminal matter. Not only did your roommate tamper with the mail (a federal offense), but she stole your card and committed financial crimes.

You can tell her to either restore the funds or you will file a report with the police. Then go and file the report if she calls your bluff and put the criminal apparatus into motion.

Once the charges are brought, if she is convicted or pleads guilty or if some kind of dismissal is in the works, make sure that she is required to pay you restititution.

Read more
9/29/11, 8:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now