Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

My son got a speeding ticket 65 in a 45. What can I do.

Asked on 3/11/12, 5:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an experienced traffic law attorney! Generally, most district attorneys will allow a reduction to improper equipment for this type of charge which will result in no insurance increase or license points. If your particular district attoreny does not allow reductions of this nature, there are other options.

Read more
3/14/12, 8:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now