Legal Question in Health Care Law in North Carolina

a patient in her mi- 20's saw a ophthalmologist for a routine eye exam. due to her young age a glaucoma test was not performed. she latter was diagnosed with glaucoma can she sue the doctor you and who do you think will win

Asked on 9/29/13, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can't sue the doctor unless a test of glaucoma was standard for this situation. If the industry standard is to test all persons for glaucoma, then you might meet the first step.

Next, you need to show that if the test was done at that time, you would not have suffered any damage. But if the glaucoma was not made worse but the time between the test and the later diagnosis, there is no basis for a suit.

Read more
9/29/13, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now