Legal Question in Immigration Law in North Carolina

I was granted DACA and Advance parole, need to go Germany to see my dad (he is sick).

Is it safe to travel with advance parole after overstaying I-94 for 8 years?

Asked on 6/05/13, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pursuant to the Jan 2013 USCIS Memo on DACA, if your I-821D was approved and you have no past orders of Deportation/Removal, then leaving the U.S. will not affect your "continuous physical presence" for purposes of DACA.

However, I do not see that USCIS has addressed the 10- yr bar issue with respect to DACA & advance parole. (Moreover, AILA & others have even addressed this issue in a Dec 2012 letter to USCIS!).

Although you are not my client, I would advise my clients not to travel until there is further guidance & reassurance that DACA recipients will not be subject to the 10 yr bar.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now